Pay & Employment
Pay Calculator
Take-home pay per week, fortnight or month for 2026–27 after income tax, Medicare levy and HELP, plus employer super.
Result
Updates as you typeTake-home pay per year (2026–27)
$67,280.00
- Gross pay per year
- $85,000.00
- Income tax
- − $16,020.00
- Medicare levy
- − $1,700.00
- Employer super (12%, on top)
- $10,200.00
- Annual salary (excluding super)
- $85,000.00
- Annual take-home pay
- $67,280.00
- Annual package including super
- $95,200.00
How it's calculated
The calculator turns your pay into an annual salary, works out the year's income tax (ATO resident rates less the low income tax offset), the 2% Medicare levy and, if you tick it, the HELP repayment, then divides the net amount back into your pay period. Employer super is shown separately because it is paid on top of your salary, not out of it.
Worked example
A resident on $85,000.00 a year, paid monthly, no study loan:
- Income tax $16,020.00 + Medicare levy $1,700.00 = $17,720.00 a year
- Annual take-home pay $67,280.00 → $5,606.67 a month, $2,587.69 a fortnight, $1,293.85 a week
- Employer super $10,200.00 a year; package including super $95,200.00
Take-home pay table
Take-home pay by salary (resident, no HELP, 2026–27)
| Salary | Tax and levy | Per year | Per month | Per fortnight | Super |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salary: $50,000.00 | Tax and levy$6,270.00 | Per year$43,730.00 | Per month$3,644.17 | Per fortnight$1,681.92 | Super$6,000.00 |
| Salary: $60,000.00 | Tax and levy$9,620.00 | Per year$50,380.00 | Per month$4,198.33 | Per fortnight$1,937.69 | Super$7,200.00 |
| Salary: $70,000.00 | Tax and levy$12,920.00 | Per year$57,080.00 | Per month$4,756.67 | Per fortnight$2,195.38 | Super$8,400.00 |
| Salary: $85,000.00 | Tax and levy$17,720.00 | Per year$67,280.00 | Per month$5,606.67 | Per fortnight$2,587.69 | Super$10,200.00 |
| Salary: $100,000.00 | Tax and levy$22,520.00 | Per year$77,480.00 | Per month$6,456.67 | Per fortnight$2,980.00 | Super$12,000.00 |
| Salary: $120,000.00 | Tax and levy$28,920.00 | Per year$91,080.00 | Per month$7,590.00 | Per fortnight$3,503.08 | Super$14,400.00 |
| Salary: $150,000.00 | Tax and levy$39,570.00 | Per year$110,430.00 | Per month$9,202.50 | Per fortnight$4,247.31 | Super$18,000.00 |
| Salary: $200,000.00 | Tax and levy$59,870.00 | Per year$140,130.00 | Per month$11,677.50 | Per fortnight$5,389.62 | Super$24,000.00 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the take-home pay on $85,000.00 a year?
For 2026–27, an Australian resident on $85,000.00 with no study loan takes home $67,280.00 a year, about $5,606.67 a month or $2,587.69 a fortnight, after $16,020.00 income tax and $1,700.00 Medicare levy. The employer also pays $10,200.00 into super.
Is super included in my salary?
Job ads quote either a base salary plus super or a “package including super”. The super guarantee is 12% of ordinary time earnings and is paid by the employer into your fund, not deducted from your pay. Tick “amount includes super” if your figure is a package; the calculator strips the super first.
Why is my payslip slightly different?
This calculator divides the annual tax evenly across pay periods. Employers withhold tax using the ATO's weekly, fortnightly or monthly schedules, which round per period and assume the income continues all year, so a payslip can differ by a few dollars. The annual total is settled in your tax return.
Does it include the HELP repayment?
Tick the study loan box and the compulsory repayment for the year is deducted, using the 2026–27 thresholds. Employers withhold extra for HELP only if you tell them you have a loan.
What does the calculator leave out?
Salary sacrifice, extra super contributions, allowances, overtime and bonuses taxed differently, the Medicare levy surcharge, family tax offsets, deductions and any award or enterprise agreement rules. It assumes a single resident who has claimed the tax-free threshold.
Sources
- Australian Taxation Office — Tax rates: Australian residents (2026–27)
- Australian Taxation Office — Medicare levy
- Australian Taxation Office — Medicare levy reduction for low-income earners (2025–26 thresholds)
- Australian Taxation Office — Low income tax offset
- Australian Taxation Office — Study and training support loans: repayment thresholds and rates (2026–27)
- Australian Taxation Office — Super guarantee percentage and maximum contribution base
Annual method with the ATO rates for the stated year; assumes a single resident claiming the tax-free threshold. Salary sacrifice, allowances, overtime, the Medicare levy surcharge and other offsets are not included. Results are for guidance only.
2026–27 rates · Updated: