Pay & Employment
Minimum Wage Calculator
The National Minimum Wage from 1 July 2026 per hour, week, fortnight, month and year for your ordinary hours.
Result
Updates as you typeMinimum weekly pay from 1 July 2026
$1,004.90
- Per hour
- $26.44
- Per fortnight
- $2,009.80
- Per month
- $4,354.57
- Per year
- $52,254.80
How it's calculated
The Fair Work Commission sets the National Minimum Wage each year in its Annual Wage Review, as a weekly rate for a 38-hour week and an hourly rate. Part-time employees are paid the hourly rate for their ordinary hours.
Worked example
A full-time employee on the National Minimum Wage (38 hours a week):
- Per week: $1,004.90; per hour $26.44
- Per fortnight $2,009.80; per month $4,354.57; per year $52,254.80
Minimum wage by hours
National Minimum Wage by weekly hours
| Hours per week | Per week | Per fortnight | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hours per week: 10 | Per week$264.40 | Per fortnight$528.80 | Per month$1,145.73 | Per year$13,748.80 |
| Hours per week: 15 | Per week$396.60 | Per fortnight$793.20 | Per month$1,718.60 | Per year$20,623.20 |
| Hours per week: 20 | Per week$528.80 | Per fortnight$1,057.60 | Per month$2,291.47 | Per year$27,497.60 |
| Hours per week: 25 | Per week$661.00 | Per fortnight$1,322.00 | Per month$2,864.33 | Per year$34,372.00 |
| Hours per week: 30 | Per week$793.20 | Per fortnight$1,586.40 | Per month$3,437.20 | Per year$41,246.40 |
| Hours per week: 35 | Per week$925.40 | Per fortnight$1,850.80 | Per month$4,010.07 | Per year$48,120.80 |
| Hours per week: 38 | Per week$1,004.90 | Per fortnight$2,009.80 | Per month$4,354.57 | Per year$52,254.80 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the minimum wage in Australia right now?
From 1 July 2026 the National Minimum Wage is $26.44 per hour, or $1,004.90 per week for a full-time 38-hour week, set by the Fair Work Commission's Annual Wage Review. That is $52,254.80 a year before tax.
Who gets the National Minimum Wage?
Adult employees who are not covered by a modern award or an enterprise agreement. Most Australian employees are covered by an award, whose minimum rates for their classification apply instead; the lowest adult award rates were also raised on 1 July 2026 and are published by the Fair Work Ombudsman.
Does the calculator include casual loading?
No. Casual employees receive a casual loading on top of the base rate, and juniors, apprentices, trainees and employees with a disability have their own percentages. The figures here are the adult, non-casual National Minimum Wage; use the Fair Work pay calculator for those cases.
How is the monthly amount calculated?
Weekly pay × 52 ÷ 12. A month is not 4 weeks: a 38-hour week at the minimum wage is about $4,354.57 a month, not $4,019.60.
Is the minimum wage before or after tax?
Before tax. Income tax and the Medicare levy are withheld from it; a full-time minimum wage earner's take-home pay can be worked out with the Pay Calculator.
Sources
Adult National Minimum Wage for award-free employees, before tax. Most employees are covered by an award with its own minimum rates; casual loading, junior, apprentice and trainee rates are not applied. Results are for guidance only.
From 1 July 2026 · Updated: