Pay & Employment
Paycheck Calculator
Take-home pay per paycheck for 2026 after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare; state tax not included.
Result
Updates as you typeTake-home pay per year (2026, federal only)
$61,592.50
- Gross pay per year
- $75,000.00
- Federal income tax
- − $7,670.00
- Social Security (6.2%)
- − $4,650.00
- Medicare (1.45%)
- − $1,087.50
- Annual salary
- $75,000.00
- Annual take-home pay (before state tax)
- $61,592.50
How it's calculated
The calculator turns your pay into an annual salary, figures the year's federal income tax with the standard deduction for your filing status, adds the employee share of Social Security and Medicare taxes, and divides the net amount back into your paychecks. State and local income taxes are not included; the result is the federal-only take-home pay.
Worked example
A single filer with a $75,000.00 salary paid biweekly:
- Federal income tax $7,670.00 (taxable income $58,900.00)
- Social Security $4,650.00 + Medicare $1,087.50 = $5,737.50
- Annual take-home pay $61,592.50 → $2,368.94 per biweekly paycheck, $5,132.71 a month, before state tax
Take-home pay table
| Salary | Federal tax | FICA | Per year | Per month | Biweekly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salary: $40,000.00 | Federal tax$2,620.00 | FICA$3,060.00 | Per year$34,320.00 | Per month$2,860.00 | Biweekly$1,320.00 |
| Salary: $50,000.00 | Federal tax$3,820.00 | FICA$3,825.00 | Per year$42,355.00 | Per month$3,529.58 | Biweekly$1,629.04 |
| Salary: $60,000.00 | Federal tax$5,020.00 | FICA$4,590.00 | Per year$50,390.00 | Per month$4,199.17 | Biweekly$1,938.08 |
| Salary: $75,000.00 | Federal tax$7,670.00 | FICA$5,737.50 | Per year$61,592.50 | Per month$5,132.71 | Biweekly$2,368.94 |
| Salary: $100,000.00 | Federal tax$13,170.00 | FICA$7,650.00 | Per year$79,180.00 | Per month$6,598.33 | Biweekly$3,045.38 |
| Salary: $125,000.00 | Federal tax$18,734.00 | FICA$9,562.50 | Per year$96,703.50 | Per month$8,058.63 | Biweekly$3,719.37 |
| Salary: $150,000.00 | Federal tax$24,734.00 | FICA$11,475.00 | Per year$113,791.00 | Per month$9,482.58 | Biweekly$4,376.58 |
| Salary: $200,000.00 | Federal tax$36,734.00 | FICA$14,339.00 | Per year$148,927.00 | Per month$12,410.58 | Biweekly$5,727.96 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the take-home pay on a $75,000.00 salary?
For 2026, a single filer earning $75,000.00 pays $7,670.00 federal income tax and $5,737.50 in Social Security and Medicare, leaving $61,592.50 a year before state tax: about $2,368.94 per biweekly paycheck or $5,132.71 a month.
What is FICA?
The payroll taxes that fund Social Security and Medicare: 6.2% for Social Security on wages up to $184,500.00 in 2026, and 1.45% for Medicare on all wages, plus an additional 0.9% Medicare tax on wages over $200,000.00 ($250,000.00 married filing jointly). Your employer pays a matching amount.
Why doesn't my real paycheck match?
Employers withhold federal tax based on your Form W-4 and the IRS withholding tables, not on the year's final tax. Pre-tax deductions (401(k), health insurance, HSA) lower your taxable wages, and state and local income taxes are withheld separately. This calculator gives the federal-only annual figure divided evenly.
Does it include state income tax?
No. Forty-one states and DC tax wages with their own rules; nine states have no wage income tax. Subtract your state's tax from the result, or use your state's own calculator.
What does biweekly or semimonthly mean?
Biweekly is every two weeks, 26 paychecks a year; semimonthly is twice a month, 24 paychecks a year. The annual total is the same; the per-paycheck amount differs.
Sources
Federal income tax (standard deduction, no credits) and employee FICA only, spread evenly over paychecks. State and local taxes, pre-tax benefits and W-4 withholding choices are not included. Results are for guidance only.
Tax year 2026 · Updated: