Skip to content

Tax

Federal Income Tax Calculator

Your 2026 federal income tax by filing status with the IRS brackets and standard deduction, plus your effective rate.

Wages and other income before deductions.

Filing status

Result

Updates as you type

Federal income tax for 2026

$7,670.00

Standard deduction
− $16,100.00
Taxable income
$58,900.00
Income after federal tax
$67,330.00
Effective rate (on gross income)
10.2%
Marginal rate
22%
Standard deduction only; itemized deductions, credits, Social Security and Medicare taxes and state income tax are not included.

How it's calculated

Federal income tax is figured on taxable income: your gross income minus the standard deduction for your filing status (or itemized deductions). The IRS rate tables tax each slice of taxable income at its own rate, from 10% to 37%.

Taxable income
= gross income − standard deduction
Federal tax
= Σ (taxable income in bracket × bracket rate)
Effective rate
= federal tax / gross income Marginal rate = rate on the last dollar

Worked example

A single filer with $75,000.00 of gross income:

  1. Taxable income: $75,000.00 − $16,100.00 = $58,900.00
  2. $12,400.00 at 10% = $1,240.00
  3. $38,000.00 at 12% = $4,560.00
  4. $8,500.00 at 22% = $1,870.00
  5. Federal income tax $7,670.00; effective rate 10.2%; marginal rate 22%

2026 rate tables and standard deduction

Single

IRS 2026 rate table — Single
Taxable incomeThe tax is
Not over $12,400.0010% of the taxable income
Over $12,400.00 but not over $50,400.00$1,240.00 plus 12% of the excess over $12,400.00
Over $50,400.00 but not over $105,700.00$5,800.00 plus 22% of the excess over $50,400.00
Over $105,700.00 but not over $201,775.00$17,966.00 plus 24% of the excess over $105,700.00
Over $201,775.00 but not over $256,225.00$41,024.00 plus 32% of the excess over $201,775.00
Over $256,225.00 but not over $640,600.00$58,448.00 plus 35% of the excess over $256,225.00
Over $640,600.00$192,979.25 plus 37% of the excess over $640,600.00

Married filing jointly

IRS 2026 rate table — Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeThe tax is
Not over $24,800.0010% of the taxable income
Over $24,800.00 but not over $100,800.00$2,480.00 plus 12% of the excess over $24,800.00
Over $100,800.00 but not over $211,400.00$11,600.00 plus 22% of the excess over $100,800.00
Over $211,400.00 but not over $403,550.00$35,932.00 plus 24% of the excess over $211,400.00
Over $403,550.00 but not over $512,450.00$82,048.00 plus 32% of the excess over $403,550.00
Over $512,450.00 but not over $768,700.00$116,896.00 plus 35% of the excess over $512,450.00
Over $768,700.00$206,583.50 plus 37% of the excess over $768,700.00

Married filing separately

IRS 2026 rate table — Married filing separately
Taxable incomeThe tax is
Not over $12,400.0010% of the taxable income
Over $12,400.00 but not over $50,400.00$1,240.00 plus 12% of the excess over $12,400.00
Over $50,400.00 but not over $105,700.00$5,800.00 plus 22% of the excess over $50,400.00
Over $105,700.00 but not over $201,775.00$17,966.00 plus 24% of the excess over $105,700.00
Over $201,775.00 but not over $256,225.00$41,024.00 plus 32% of the excess over $201,775.00
Over $256,225.00 but not over $384,350.00$58,448.00 plus 35% of the excess over $256,225.00
Over $384,350.00$103,291.75 plus 37% of the excess over $384,350.00

Head of household

IRS 2026 rate table — Head of household
Taxable incomeThe tax is
Not over $17,700.0010% of the taxable income
Over $17,700.00 but not over $67,450.00$1,770.00 plus 12% of the excess over $17,700.00
Over $67,450.00 but not over $105,700.00$7,740.00 plus 22% of the excess over $67,450.00
Over $105,700.00 but not over $201,750.00$16,155.00 plus 24% of the excess over $105,700.00
Over $201,750.00 but not over $256,200.00$39,207.00 plus 32% of the excess over $201,750.00
Over $256,200.00 but not over $640,600.00$56,631.00 plus 35% of the excess over $256,200.00
Over $640,600.00$191,171.00 plus 37% of the excess over $640,600.00

Standard deduction 2026

Standard deduction amounts for 2026
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100.00
Married filing jointly$32,200.00
Married filing separately$16,100.00
Head of household$24,150.00

Federal tax on common incomes (single, standard deduction)

Federal income tax, effective and marginal rates for common incomes, single filer, 2026
Gross incomeTaxable incomeFederal taxEffectiveMarginal
Gross income: $30,000.00Taxable income$13,900.00Federal tax$1,420.00Effective4.7%Marginal12%
Gross income: $50,000.00Taxable income$33,900.00Federal tax$3,820.00Effective7.6%Marginal12%
Gross income: $75,000.00Taxable income$58,900.00Federal tax$7,670.00Effective10.2%Marginal22%
Gross income: $100,000.00Taxable income$83,900.00Federal tax$13,170.00Effective13.2%Marginal22%
Gross income: $150,000.00Taxable income$133,900.00Federal tax$24,734.00Effective16.5%Marginal24%
Gross income: $200,000.00Taxable income$183,900.00Federal tax$36,734.00Effective18.4%Marginal24%
Gross income: $300,000.00Taxable income$283,900.00Federal tax$68,134.25Effective22.7%Marginal35%

Frequently asked questions

How much federal tax do I pay on $75,000.00 in 2026?

A single filer with $75,000.00 of income takes the $16,100.00 standard deduction, leaving $58,900.00 of taxable income and $7,670.00 of federal income tax: an effective rate of 10.2% on gross income and a marginal rate of 22%. Social Security and Medicare taxes are separate.

What are the 2026 tax brackets?

For single filers: 10% up to $12,400.00, 12% to $50,400.00, 22% to $105,700.00, 24% to $201,775.00, 32% to $256,225.00, 35% to $640,600.00 and 37% above. Joint filers' thresholds are double up to the 35% bracket. The tables are in IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100.00 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200.00 for married filing jointly and $24,150.00 for heads of household. The calculator subtracts it from your income; if you itemize or claim the additional deduction for age or blindness, your taxable income will be lower.

Does this include tax credits?

No. The child tax credit, earned income tax credit and other credits reduce the tax shown here and depend on your circumstances. The result is the tax from the rate table before credits and before withholding.

Is the marginal rate the rate I pay on all my income?

No. Each slice of taxable income is taxed at its bracket's rate; the marginal rate applies only to the last dollar. The effective rate, tax divided by income, is always lower.

Sources

Federal income tax from the IRS rate tables with the standard deduction only. Credits, itemized deductions, the alternative minimum tax, FICA and state and local taxes are not included. Results are for guidance only.

Tax year 2026 · Updated: