Pay & Employment
Pay Calculator
Your take-home pay per week, fortnight or month for 2026–27 after PAYE, ACC levy, student loan and KiwiSaver deductions.
Result
Updates as you typeTake-home pay per year (2026–27)
$53,104.50
- Gross pay per year
- $70,000.00
- Income tax (PAYE)
- − $13,220.50
- ACC earners' levy
- − $1,225.00
- KiwiSaver (3.5%)
- − $2,450.00
- Annual salary
- $70,000.00
- Annual take-home pay
- $53,104.50
- Employer KiwiSaver (3.5%, before ESCT)
- $2,450.00
How it's calculated
The calculator turns your pay into an annual salary, works out the year's income tax with the Inland Revenue brackets, the ACC earners' levy (1.75%), the student loan repayment if you tick it and your KiwiSaver contribution, then divides the net amount back into your pay period.
Worked example
$70,000.00 a year, paid fortnightly, 3.5% KiwiSaver, no student loan:
- Income tax $13,220.50 + ACC levy $1,225.00 + KiwiSaver $2,450.00 = $16,895.50 a year
- Annual take-home pay $53,104.50 → $2,042.48 a fortnight, $1,021.24 a week, $4,425.38 a month
Take-home pay table
| Salary | Tax + ACC | KiwiSaver | Per year | Per month | Per fortnight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salary: $40,000.00 | Tax + ACC$6,608.00 | KiwiSaver$1,400.00 | Per year$31,992.00 | Per month$2,666.00 | Per fortnight$1,230.46 |
| Salary: $50,000.00 | Tax + ACC$8,533.00 | KiwiSaver$1,750.00 | Per year$39,717.00 | Per month$3,309.75 | Per fortnight$1,527.58 |
| Salary: $60,000.00 | Tax + ACC$11,270.50 | KiwiSaver$2,100.00 | Per year$46,629.50 | Per month$3,885.79 | Per fortnight$1,793.44 |
| Salary: $70,000.00 | Tax + ACC$14,445.50 | KiwiSaver$2,450.00 | Per year$53,104.50 | Per month$4,425.38 | Per fortnight$2,042.48 |
| Salary: $80,000.00 | Tax + ACC$17,677.50 | KiwiSaver$2,800.00 | Per year$59,522.50 | Per month$4,960.21 | Per fortnight$2,289.33 |
| Salary: $100,000.00 | Tax + ACC$24,627.50 | KiwiSaver$3,500.00 | Per year$71,872.50 | Per month$5,989.38 | Per fortnight$2,764.33 |
| Salary: $120,000.00 | Tax + ACC$31,577.50 | KiwiSaver$4,200.00 | Per year$84,222.50 | Per month$7,018.54 | Per fortnight$3,239.33 |
| Salary: $150,000.00 | Tax + ACC$42,002.50 | KiwiSaver$5,250.00 | Per year$102,747.50 | Per month$8,562.29 | Per fortnight$3,951.83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the take-home pay on $70,000.00 in New Zealand?
For 2026–27, $70,000.00 a year with 3.5% KiwiSaver and no student loan leaves $53,104.50 a year, about $4,425.38 a month or $2,042.48 a fortnight, after $13,220.50 income tax, $1,225.00 ACC levy and $2,450.00 KiwiSaver.
What does PAYE include?
PAYE is the income tax and the ACC earners' levy your employer deducts each pay day. Student loan repayments and KiwiSaver contributions are deducted at the same time but are separate from PAYE.
Which KiwiSaver rate should I pick?
The default employee rate is 3.5% from 1 April 2026 (4% from 1 April 2028); you can choose 3%, 3.5%, 4%, 6%, 8% or 10%. Your employer contributes 3.5% on top of your pay (less employer superannuation contribution tax). Choose “Not a member” if you are not in KiwiSaver.
Why does my payslip differ slightly?
This calculator spreads the year's deductions evenly over pay periods. Inland Revenue's PAYE tables calculate per pay period and round, and a secondary tax code or extra pay (bonuses, back pay) is taxed differently, so small differences are normal.
What is left out?
Tax credits (Working for Families, IETC), secondary income tax codes, extra pays, salary sacrifice and any union or other deductions. The result assumes one job with the M tax code.
Sources
- Inland Revenue — Tax rates for individuals (rates from 1 April 2025, unchanged for 2026–27)
- ACC — Earners' levy rates (2026/27: $1.75 per $100 of liable earnings, GST inclusive, up to $156,641)
- Inland Revenue — Repaying my student loan when I earn salary or wages (threshold $24,128, 12%)
- Inland Revenue — KiwiSaver changes (default rate 3.5% from 1 April 2026, 4% from 1 April 2028)
Annual method with the Inland Revenue rates for the stated year, the M tax code and one job. Tax credits, secondary tax codes, extra pays and salary sacrifice are not included. Results are for guidance only.
2026–27 rates · Updated: