Skip to content

Tax

Income Tax Calculator

Tax on your income for 2026–27 with the Inland Revenue brackets, the ACC earners' levy and student loan repayments.

Gross income before tax.

Result

Updates as you type

Tax and levy for 2026–27

$14,445.50

Income tax
$13,220.50
ACC earners' levy
$1,225.00
Income after tax and levy
$55,554.50
Effective rate
20.6%
Marginal rate
30%
Income tax, ACC earners' levy and student loan only; tax credits such as Working for Families and the IETC are not applied.

How it's calculated

Income tax is worked out on your income for the tax year (1 April to 31 March) with Inland Revenue's progressive rates: each slice of income is taxed at its own rate. The ACC earners' levy is deducted alongside PAYE, and if you have a student loan, 12% of income over the threshold is repaid.

Income tax
= Σ (income in bracket × bracket rate)
ACC levy
= income (up to $156,641.00) × 1.75%
Student loan
= (income − $24,128.00) × 12%
Total
= income tax + ACC levy + student loan

Worked example

Income of $70,000.00, no student loan:

  1. $15,600.00 at 10.5% = $1,638.00
  2. $37,900.00 at 17.5% = $6,632.50
  3. $16,500.00 at 30% = $4,950.00
  4. Income tax $13,220.50; ACC levy $1,225.00; total $14,445.50; after tax $55,554.50

2026–27 rates and thresholds

Income tax rates 2026–27

Inland Revenue individual income tax rates 2026–27
IncomeRate
$0.00 – $15,600.0010.5%
$15,601.00 – $53,500.0017.5%
$53,501.00 – $78,100.0030%
$78,101.00 – $180,000.0033%
$180,001.00 and over39%

ACC levy and student loan

ACC earners' levy and student loan repayment thresholds
ItemValue
ACC earners' levy 2026/271.75% up to $156,641.00
Maximum ACC levy$2,741.22
Student loan repayment threshold$24,128.00 a year ($464.00 a week)
Student loan repayment rate12% over the threshold

Tax on common incomes (no student loan)

Income tax, ACC levy and net income for common incomes, 2026–27
IncomeIncome taxACC levyAfter taxEffective
Income: $30,000.00Income tax$4,158.00ACC levy$525.00After tax$25,317.00Effective15.6%
Income: $45,000.00Income tax$6,783.00ACC levy$787.50After tax$37,429.50Effective16.8%
Income: $53,500.00Income tax$8,270.50ACC levy$936.25After tax$44,293.25Effective17.2%
Income: $60,000.00Income tax$10,220.50ACC levy$1,050.00After tax$48,729.50Effective18.8%
Income: $70,000.00Income tax$13,220.50ACC levy$1,225.00After tax$55,554.50Effective20.6%
Income: $78,100.00Income tax$15,650.50ACC levy$1,366.75After tax$61,082.75Effective21.8%
Income: $90,000.00Income tax$19,577.50ACC levy$1,575.00After tax$68,847.50Effective23.5%
Income: $120,000.00Income tax$29,477.50ACC levy$2,100.00After tax$88,422.50Effective26.3%
Income: $180,000.00Income tax$49,277.50ACC levy$2,741.22After tax$127,981.28Effective28.9%
Income: $250,000.00Income tax$76,577.50ACC levy$2,741.22After tax$170,681.28Effective31.7%

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $70,000.00 in New Zealand?

For 2026–27, income tax on $70,000.00 is $13,220.50, plus $1,225.00 ACC earners' levy, $14,445.50 in total, leaving $55,554.50. The effective rate is 20.6% and the marginal rate 30%.

What are the New Zealand tax brackets?

10.5% up to $15,600.00, 17.5% to $53,500.00, 30% to $78,100.00, 33% to $180,000.00 and 39% above that. The thresholds have applied since 1 April 2025 and are unchanged for 2026–27.

What is the ACC earners' levy?

A levy that funds cover for non-work injuries, deducted with PAYE: $1.75 per $100 of liable earnings (1.75%, GST inclusive) in 2026/27, on earnings up to $156,641.00, so at most $2,741.22 a year.

How are student loan repayments calculated?

12% of every dollar you earn over the repayment threshold of $24,128.00 a year ($464.00 a week). Inland Revenue's example: at $600.00 a week the repayment is $16.32.

Does this include tax credits or KiwiSaver?

No. Working for Families, the independent earner tax credit and other credits depend on your circumstances and are not applied; KiwiSaver deductions are shown in the Pay Calculator. The result is income tax, ACC levy and student loan only.

Sources

Uses the Inland Revenue rates for the stated year and the ACC earners' levy; tax credits and other deductions are not included. Results are for guidance only.

2026–27 rates · Updated: