Pay & Employment
CPF Contribution Calculator
Employee and employer CPF contributions from 1 January 2026 by age, with the $8,000 wage ceiling and your take-home pay.
Result
Updates as you typeTake-home pay per month (after employee CPF)
$4,000.00
- Employee CPF (20%)
- $1,000.00
- Employer CPF (17%)
- $850.00
- Total CPF per month
- $1,850.00
- Employee CPF per year
- $12,000.00
- Employer CPF per year
- $10,200.00
- Take-home pay per year (before income tax)
- $48,000.00
How it's calculated
CPF contributions are a percentage of wages set by the employee's age: the employee's share is deducted from pay and the employer adds its own share on top. Ordinary wages above $8,000.00 a month attract no CPF, and bonuses are capped by the annual ceiling of $102,000.00 less the ordinary wages already subject to CPF.
Worked example
A 30-year-old on $5,000.00 a month with a $10,000.00 bonus:
- Employee CPF $5,000.00 × 20% = $1,000.00; employer $5,000.00 × 17% = $850.00
- Take-home pay $4,000.00 a month
- Bonus room: $102,000.00 − $60,000.00 = $42,000.00, so the whole $10,000.00 bonus attracts CPF; employee CPF for the year $14,000.00
CPF rates and contributions 2026
CPF contribution rates from 1 January 2026
| Employee's age | Employer | Employee | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employee's age: 55 and below | Employer17% | Employee20% | Total37% |
| Employee's age: Above 55 to 60 | Employer16% | Employee18% | Total34% |
| Employee's age: Above 60 to 65 | Employer12.5% | Employee12.5% | Total25% |
| Employee's age: Above 65 to 70 | Employer9% | Employee7.5% | Total16.5% |
| Employee's age: Above 70 | Employer7.5% | Employee5% | Total12.5% |
Monthly CPF and take-home pay, age 55 and below
| Monthly wage | Employee CPF | Employer CPF | Take-home pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly wage: $2,000.00 | Employee CPF$400.00 | Employer CPF$340.00 | Take-home pay$1,600.00 |
| Monthly wage: $3,000.00 | Employee CPF$600.00 | Employer CPF$510.00 | Take-home pay$2,400.00 |
| Monthly wage: $4,000.00 | Employee CPF$800.00 | Employer CPF$680.00 | Take-home pay$3,200.00 |
| Monthly wage: $5,000.00 | Employee CPF$1,000.00 | Employer CPF$850.00 | Take-home pay$4,000.00 |
| Monthly wage: $6,000.00 | Employee CPF$1,200.00 | Employer CPF$1,020.00 | Take-home pay$4,800.00 |
| Monthly wage: $8,000.00 | Employee CPF$1,600.00 | Employer CPF$1,360.00 | Take-home pay$6,400.00 |
| Monthly wage: $10,000.00 | Employee CPF$1,600.00 | Employer CPF$1,360.00 | Take-home pay$8,400.00 |
Frequently asked questions
How much CPF do I contribute on a $5,000.00 salary?
At age 55 or below, the employee contributes 20% ($1,000.00) and the employer 17% ($850.00) a month, $1,850.00 in total, leaving take-home pay of $4,000.00 before income tax.
What are the CPF contribution rates in 2026?
For Singapore Citizens and PRs from the third year, earning above $750.00 a month: 55 and below: 17% employer + 20% employee; Above 55 to 60: 16% employer + 18% employee; Above 60 to 65: 12.5% employer + 12.5% employee; Above 65 to 70: 9% employer + 7.5% employee; Above 70: 7.5% employer + 5% employee. Rates for older workers rise again from 1 January 2027.
What is the CPF wage ceiling?
The Ordinary Wage ceiling is $8,000.00 a month from 1 January 2026: no CPF is payable on monthly wages above it. The annual salary ceiling is $102,000.00, so bonuses (Additional Wages) attract CPF only up to $102,000.00 minus the Ordinary Wages already subject to CPF in the year.
Does take-home pay here include income tax?
No. Singapore has no monthly tax withholding; income tax is assessed on the year's income and paid separately. Take-home pay here is salary less the employee's CPF contribution. Use the Income Tax Calculator for the annual tax.
Who does the calculator not cover?
First- and second-year Permanent Residents (graduated rates), employees earning $750 or less a month (graduated rates), the self-employed (MediSave only) and foreigners on work passes (no CPF). The CPF Board also rounds each contribution to the nearest dollar; this calculator shows cents.
Sources
Full CPF rates for Singapore Citizens and PRs from the third year earning above $750 a month; graduated rates, the self-employed and dollar rounding by the CPF Board are not applied. Results are for guidance only.
From 1 January 2026 · Updated: